Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Harris, Margaret (1854–1927)

Mrs. M. Hope Harris, who died at Audley avenue, Prospect, on June 16, after a brief illness, was the widow of Mr. Charles Hope Harris, F.R.A.S., formerly well-known in the Survey Department. The family consists of Misses E. M. and R. M. Harris, Mrs. A. C. Coleman; Messrs. H. P. Harris (Dunstan, Limited), R. H. Harris (American Woollen Company, Boston), C. I. Harris (Bank of Australasia). There are eight grandchildren. Mrs. Harris was born at Nairn, Scotland, on April 20, 1854, and came to South Australia with her parents at an early age. Her father the Rev. James Howie was for more than 30 years minister of the Congregational Church at McLaren Vale. The late Mrs. W. Cowan Auld was a sister. Mrs. Harris was a supporter of the London Missionary Society, and was active in Red Cross work during the war.

Original publication

Citation details

'Harris, Margaret (1854–1927)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/harris-margaret-22742/text32254, accessed 1 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Howie, Margaret
  • Hope Harris, Margaret
Birth

21 April 1854
Nairn, Scotland

Death

16 June 1927
Prospect, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Key Organisations