Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Louise (Louisa) Harrigan (1847–1917)

The death occurred at Kangaloon, on Wednesday last, of a very old and highly-esteemed resident, in the person of Mrs [Louise] Harrigan. The deceased lady, who was 69 years of age, had not been in good health for some time, and the end came as the result of heart failure. Mrs. Harrigan was a sister of the late Mr. W. F. Brenning; she was an exceedingly fine woman, and her gentle and kindly disposition endeared her to everyone with whom she came in contact. The funeral took place on Thursday, and the large and representative attendance from all parts of the district, together with the many beautiful wreaths, bore testimony to the popularity of the deceased. The Rev. J. F. Schwegier conducted a short service at the house, and afterwards officiated at the grave, where an address was also made by Mr W. A. Walker. The remains were laid at rest in the Church of England cemetery at East Kangaloon.

Original publication

Citation details

'Harrigan, Louise (Louisa) (1847–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/harrigan-louise-louisa-26069/text34096, accessed 27 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Brenning, Louisa
Birth

1847
Germany

Death

16 May, 1917 (aged ~ 70)
Kangaloon, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.