Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Joseph Harrigan (1819–1859)

About a fortnight since Joseph Arrigan [Harrigan], more generally called Haddigaddy, residing near Yass was thrown from his horse, and his spine was severely injured. After lingering for about ten days, we regret to hear he expired on Saturday last. Our informant adds that he was buried on Sunday, and the funeral was exceedingly well attended, the deceased having been much respected.

Original publication

Citation details

'Harrigan, Joseph (1819–1859)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/harrigan-joseph-25456/text33824, accessed 16 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Haddygaddy, Joseph
  • Haddigaddy, Joseph
Birth

1819
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

4 June, 1859 (aged ~ 40)
Yass, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

horse riding accident

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation