Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Emily Harding (1840–1889)

It will be heard with general regret that the wife [Emily] of Mr. Justice Harding died at their residence St. John's Wood at an early hour this morning, from heart disease. The death of this lady will cause a social gap, as she exercised considerable influence in the upper circles of Brisbane society. The deceased lady was the sister of Mrs. E. I. O. Browne and leaves a large family to mourn for her. Three of her daughters are already married — one to Mr. W. F. Wilson, barrister; another to Mr. R. MacDougall, and the eldest to the son of Mr. W. R. Riley, proprietor of the Goulburn Herald.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • funeral, Telegraph (Brisbane), 13 May 1889, p 4

Citation details

'Harding, Emily (1840–1889)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/harding-emily-32299/text39980, accessed 20 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Morris, Emily
Birth

10 April, 1840
Tipton, Staffordshire, England

Death

11 May, 1889 (aged 49)
Ashgrove, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.