Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Charlotte Hampton (1829–1897)

Another old resident passed away early on Saturday morning in the person of Mrs. [Charlotte] Hampton at the age of 68 years. The deceased, who has been suffering from ill-health for a considerable time, only survived her late husband, Mr. Aaron Hampton, a little over twelve months. He was a wellknown personage in connection with the Railway Department, having been brought out from England in the early days to assist in the construction of the Great Northern line. General sympathy is felt for the members of the bereaved family, who are highly respected citizens. The funeral took place yesterday, and was largely attended.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hampton, Charlotte (1829–1897)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hampton-charlotte-33213/text41435, accessed 24 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Adair, Charlotte
Birth

7 April, 1829
Ashby-de-la-Zouch, Leicestershire, England

Death

18 September, 1897 (aged 68)
Newcastle, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship