Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hamlyn-Harris, Sarah Wheeler (1839–1933)

After a long illness the death occurred last Sunday, at the age of 94, of Mrs. Sarah Wheeler Hamlyn-Harris, relict of the late Captain Hamlyn Huntingdon Hamlyn-Harris, of the 18th Hussars. The late Mrs. Hamlyn-Harris was born and married in England, and came to Australia about 30 years ago. She was an accomplished linguist and artist. She is survived by two sons, the Rev. C. S. Hamlyn-Harris, for many years Anglican rector at Ipswich and at Maryborough, and Dr. R. Hamlyn-Harris, of Clayfield. Another son, Mr. C. Hamlyn-Harris, solicitor, predeceased her some years ago.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hamlyn-Harris, Sarah Wheeler (1839–1933)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hamlyn-harris-sarah-wheeler-14330/text25399, accessed 28 November 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Sarah Wheeler
Birth

1839
England

Death

16 December 1933
Stanthorpe, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation