Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hall, Jessie (1859–1905)

Mrs. [Jessie] Hall, wife of Mr. S. A. Hall, the manager of the local branch of the Bank of Adelaide, in a state of despondency owing to illness in the family took her own life on Friday morning. The deceased was highly respected, and much sympathy is felt for Mr. Hall and the family in their sorrow.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Hall, Jessie (1859–1905)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hall-jessie-22837/text32282, accessed 28 May 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Walsh, Jessie
Birth

1859
Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Death

9 March, 1905 (aged ~ 46)
McLaren Vale, South Australia, Australia

Cause of Death

suicide

Religious Influence