Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Hall, Ellen (1864–1934)

Tho death occurred at her residence at Cooee early yesterday of Mrs. A. C. Hall, at the age of 70. The late Mrs Hall, who was the second wife of Mr. A. C. Hall, was formerly Miss Ellen Costain, and was a daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. W. Costain, of Launceston. She was also a niece  of the late Mr. Robert Kermode, of "Mona Vale," Ross. She was married to Mr. Hall on December 20, 1904, by Rev. Rowe, of Launceston. There were no children of the marriage. The late Mrs. Hall was of a very retiring disposition, and during the past two or three years has been in failing health, being confined to her bed for the last nine months.

The funeral will leave the home at 2 o'clock this afternoon for the Somerset cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Hall, Ellen (1864–1934)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/hall-ellen-14091/text25077, accessed 15 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Costain, Ellen
Birth

1864

Death

4 October 1934
Cooee, Tasmania, Australia