Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Johanna Cornelia Gurney (1846–1922)

The news has been received in Sydney of the death of Mrs. Johanna Gurney, widow of Professor Gurney, of Sydney University, on September 11, at her home, near Cambridge, England.

Mrs. Gurney will long be remembered in Sydney for her services in organising the District Nursing Association and the Australian Trained Nurses' Association, and as one of the founders of the Woman's College. Mrs. Gurney was a native of Holland. During her stay in Sydney she was one of the most distinguished workers in the cause of the public welfare. She returned to England about 15 years ago, and took up her residence at Chesterton, an old country mansion, built during the 12th century. Although so far away, the late Mrs. Gurney maintained her interest in the scene of her former activities, and it is not long ago since she forwarded a donation of £100 to the Edith Cavell Memorial Home. Miss Gurney, of Moss Vale, is a sister-in-law of the deceased lady.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gurney, Johanna Cornelia (1846–1922)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gurney-johanna-cornelia-17875/text29460, accessed 23 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Pelgrim, Johanna Cornelia
  • Wragg, Johanna Cornelia
Birth

1846
Netherlands

Death

7 September, 1922 (aged ~ 76)
Cambridge, Cambridgeshire, England

Key Organisations