Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Edith Mary Guppy (1885–1950)

Mrs. Edith Mary Guppy, one of the finest types of Australian mothers and wives, who died in Bunbury suddenly on July 11, was widely mourned by her family and large numbers of friends.

Aged 62 Mrs Guppy was the wife of Mr. R. W. Guppy, well-known secretary of the Bunbury Waterside Workers' Union. She had lived in Bunbury for the past 45 years. Although Mrs. Guppy had been ill for some months, her death came as a great shock to her family. She came to Bunbury from England as a very young girl.

Despite the fact that Mrs. Guppy did not live a very active life, she was well-known in Bunbury, and held in high esteem by all those with whom she came in contact. Her principal interest in life was her home and her family.

Mrs. Guppy is survived by her two daughters, Mrs. W. Moyle and Mrs. A. Braithwaite (Collie) and sons Len and Doug.

The funeral took place in the Church of England portion of the Bunbury cemetery on Thursday, July 13. The Rev. B. L. Somner officiated at the graveside.

The pall bearers were Messrs. F. Guthrie, M.L.A., and J. Bourke (A.L.P.); W. E. McKenna (Harbour Board); C. Webber and D. M. Higgon (Waterside Workers); F. J. Withers; L. W. Stotter (Stevedoring Industry); J. Welsh (Tally Clerks' Union); R. Braund (Shop Assistants); and W. E. McEwan (Shipping Companies).

Original publication

Citation details

'Guppy, Edith Mary (1885–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/guppy-edith-mary-33926/text42512, accessed 22 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cole, Edith Mary
Birth

1885
Kent, England

Death

11 July, 1950 (aged ~ 65)
Bunbury, Western Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.