Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Grimm, Mary (1843–1919)

Mrs. Mary Grimm, widow of the Rev. George Grimm, M.A., died suddenly at her residence, Morangorell, Gilderthorp-avenue, Randwick, on Monday, in her 77th year. With her late husband she arrived in Queensland in 1861, and their early years were spent there. Later, coming to New South Wales, Mrs. Grimm reared a family of nine children, eight of whom survive her. The sons are:—Messrs. Arthur Grimm, M.L.A. (Ashburnham), George Grimm (well known in musical circles), and Sergeant Reg. Grimm, late of the A.I.F.

Original publication

Citation details

'Grimm, Mary (1843–1919)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/grimm-mary-14227/text25262, accessed 25 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Hetherington, Mary
Birth

1843

Death

29 December 1919
Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence
Passenger Ship