Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Janet Gregory (1844–1914)

Returning late last night from Cronulla, where he had gone on Saturday, the husband of Janet Gregory (65), of Alice-street, Newtown, found that she was dead. She had apparently died on Saturday night from natural causes. The gas was still burning in the bedroom, and the husband had to burst open the door to get in.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Gregory, Janet (1844–1914)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gregory-janet-28128/text35839, accessed 13 July 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Atterton, Janet
Birth

1844
London, Middlesex, England

Death

27 June, 1914 (aged ~ 70)
Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.