Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Margaret Jane Green (1870–1944)

Mrs. Thompson [Margaret Jane] Green, whose death occurred suddenly at her home, North parade, Torrensville, on Saturday, had largely devoted her life to public service. Last week she was re-elected president of the Thebarton branch of the Red Cross Society. She had also worked for the Fighting Forces Comforts Fund, and was a member of the executive of the Thebarton Women's Service Association. She had been one of the foremost members of the Congregational Church, Torrensville, since its inception and was a deaconess of the church. She was also a member of the executive of the Congregational Union and a member of the Home Mission section, in the Sunday school she had been a Bible class teacher. She was an indefatigable worker for all philanthropic and religious movements in the town Mrs. Green was the eldest daughter of the late Mr. and Mrs. James Martindale, of Mile End, and was born at Manchester, coming to Adelaide with her parents in 1883. She was twice married. Her first husband was Mr. Edwin Morris, of Torrensville, and after his death some years ago she married Mr. Thompson Green, a former member of the House of Assembly. She leaves a widower and a daughter (Mrs. George Rogers), of Westbourne Park. There is one grandson.

Original publication

Citation details

'Green, Margaret Jane (1870–1944)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/green-margaret-jane-33991/text42606, accessed 29 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Martindale, Margaret Jane
  • Morris, Margaret Jane
Birth

1870
Manchester, England

Death

5 August, 1944 (aged ~ 74)
Torrensville, Adelaide, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation