Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Graham, Helen Fox (Nellie) (1874–1944)

After a very brief illness the death occurred at St. Marys on Thursday night of Helen Fox Graham, wife of William Graham, of St. Marys.

Mrs. Graham was a foundation member of the women's committee of St. Marys District Hospital and was an active member for many years of the St. Marys W.A.O.M. During the last year she was a staunch supporter of the Red Cross.

Born at Hobkerk, Scotland, Mrs. Graham was the younger daughter of the late Walter and Jane Amos, Leith, Scotland. She came to Tasmania after her marriage and was well known in the St. Marys district for more than thirty years.

Mrs. Graham is survived by her husband and two sons, William (A.I.F) and Walter (A.I.F.), and three daughters, Jean (Mrs. G. F. Forster, Brisbane), Linnet (Mrs. J. H. Turner) and Nancy (St. Marys).

Original publication

Citation details

'Graham, Helen Fox (Nellie) (1874–1944)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/graham-helen-fox-nellie-32197/text39808, accessed 3 October 2022.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2022

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Amos, Helen Fox
Birth

20 October, 1874
Hobkirk, Roxburghshire, Scotland

Death

20 April, 1944 (aged 69)
St Marys, Tasmania, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation