Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gordon, Margaret Ann (1899–1950)

Musician dies

Mrs. Margaret Ann Gordon, who has died following a fall from a tramcar in Ipswich Road, Annerley, was formerly. Miss Madge Cahill, sister of noted Queensland pianist, Edward Cahill.

Like her brother, Mrs. Gordon had distinguished herself in musical circles. She lived at Beenleigh for many years, and was a sister also of Mrs. E. L. Moran, of the Oriental Hotel, Albert Street, and of Mrs. T. Svensen (Miss Lillian Cahill), of Buranda. Her home was at Goondiwindi.

She has left her husband, Mr. Alec Gordon, of Goondiwindi, formerly of Gayndah. Mr. William Cahill, of Beenleigh, is a brother.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gordon, Margaret Ann (1899–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gordon-margaret-ann-20368/text31359, accessed 20 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Cahill, Margaret Ann
Birth

11 February 1899
Queensland, Australia

Death

December 1950
Annerley, Brisbane, Queensland, Australia

Cause of Death

tram accident

Cultural Heritage