Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gordon, Allan Beatrice (1846–1917)

Another link with the past has been severed by the death of Mrs. Allan Beatrice Gordon, of Manar, wife of the late Mr. W. F. Gordon. The deceased lady, who was 71 years of age, was the mother of Messrs. W. D. Gordon, of Manar, and J. H. Gordon, of Bungendore. Death took place in Sydney last Tuesday morning. The deceased lady had undergone an operation some months ago, from which she had not recovered, although her end was not expected so quickly. She was an estimable woman, and, like her late husband, beloved of all who knew her. By the servants on the estate she was simply venerated. The body was brought to Manar station, on Wednesday morning's train, being met at Tarago by Mr. E. Morris's well-appointed hearse, and accompanied by a large number of friends of the family. The service usually held in the church was conducted at Manar house by the Rev. W. D. Kennedy. The cortege as it moved from there to the family burial ground was a lengthy one, amongst the mourners being a number of Braidwood people. The burial ground is situated on the top of a bald nob behind the house. Here lie the remains of the late Mr. Gordon and about 15 estate servants. From it one has an excellent view of Jellamatong in the distance. The hearse was simply smothered with beautiful wreaths. Amongst those present were residents of Forbes, Goulburn, Queanbeyan, Young and Sydney. The chief mourners were Mr. and Mrs. W. D. Gordon, Mr. And Mrs. J. H. Gordon (sons), Mr. Warry (son-in-law), Mr. Orridge, Mr. Lamb (nephews). The service at the graveside was impressively conducted by the Rev. W. D. Kennedy.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gordon, Allan Beatrice (1846–1917)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gordon-allan-beatrice-14430/text25513, accessed 21 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Deuchar, Allan Beatrice
Birth

1846

Death

16 January 1917
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Occupation