Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Charlotte Goodin (1828–1918)

Another very old resident, Mrs. Wm. Goodin, passed away this week. Mrs. Goodin, who was 90 years of age, was the second wife of the late Mr. William Goodin, and a sister of the late Mr. Wm. Drew. She was the mother of the late Mr. Stan. Goodin, Parramatta's gifted comedian.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • death notice, Cumberland Argus (Parramatta, NSW), 17 April 1918, p 2

Citation details

'Goodin, Charlotte (1828–1918)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/goodin-charlotte-26150/text34127, accessed 26 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Drew, Charlotte
Birth

3 December, 1828
Limerick, Ireland

Death

14 April, 1918 (aged 89)
Parramatta, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

pneumonia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.