Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Priscilla Goldreich (1842–1883)

Death of a Tasmanian.—The Ballarat Star of the 4th inst. thus refers to the death of a lady well-known in this city.— "We regret to record the premature and unexpected death of Mrs. Priscilla Goldreich, the charitable and respected wife of the Rev. I. M. Goldreich, Jewish minister, of Ballarat East. Mrs. Goldreich was yesterday morning, at 10 o'clock, delivered of a son. Shortly afterwards it was seen that the condition of the lady was critical, and during the day she was attended by Drs. Jakins, Owen, Whitcombe, and Hudson. The medical gentlemen pronounced the case very serious, whereupon a telegram was despatched to Mrs. Levy, the mother of the deceased, who resides in Drummond-street, Carlton. Mrs. Levy arrived by the 10.20 train last night, but not in time to take a last farewell of her daughter, who died at a quarter past 10 o'clock. For the past few years Mrs. Goldreich's health had been somewhat delicate, though lately she had much improved in spirits. The sad event will no doubt cast a gloom over a large circle of acquaintances in Ballarat, Melbourne, Geelong, and Hobart. The lady, who was 40 years of age, was a native of Hobart, and the daughter of the late Mr. Philip Levy, of the city last named. Mr. Emanuel Levy, of the firm of Messrs. Cohen and Co., furniture warehousemen, of Lonsdale-street, Melbourne, and Mr. Montague Levy, tobacconist, corner Collins and Elizabeth streets, in the same city, were brothers of Mrs. Goldreich. Much sympathy was last night expressed for Mr. Goldreich, who has been left a widower with seven children, the eldest of whom is about 13 years of age."

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Goldreich, Priscilla (1842–1883)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/goldreich-priscilla-14079/text25059, accessed 14 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Levy, Priscilla
Birth

1842
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Death

3 July, 1883 (aged ~ 41)
Ballarat, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.