Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Glenie, Amelia Lucy (1828–1905)

Mrs. Glenie, widow of Mr. H. S. Glenie, and mother of our new postmistress died at her daughter's residence on Sunday evening after a very short illness. The deceased, who was 77 years of age, came to Willunga with her daughter only a fortnight ago.

Original publication

Citation details

'Glenie, Amelia Lucy (1828–1905)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/glenie-amelia-lucy-18299/text29909, accessed 18 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Besley, Amelia Lucy
Birth

11 September 1828
Crowell, Oxfordshire, England

Death

6 August 1905
Willunga, South Australia, Australia

Cultural Heritage