Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Alfred Michael Girard (1831–1910)

The death occurred at the Berrima District Hospital, Bowral, on Sunday afternoon of Mr. Alfred Girard, at the age of 79 years, the cause of death being senile decay. The deceased was a very old and highly respected resident of Exeter, where for a number of years he occupied the position of caretaker of the local School of Arts. The late Mr. Girard was a brother of Mrs. J. Horniman of Mittagong.

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Girard, Alfred Michael (1831–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/girard-alfred-michael-28695/text36164, accessed 19 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gerard, Alfred Michael
Birth

2 September, 1831
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

13 November, 1910 (aged 79)
Bowral, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

general debility

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education