Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gaudry, Mary (1838–1912)

We regret to have to record the death of an old and very highly respected resident of The Oaks, in the person of Mrs. Gaudry, relict of the late Mr. William Gandry. The deceased had been in bad health for some years past and the end came on Tuesday, the 23rd instant, at the age of 74 years, the cause of death being senile decay. A family of three sons and two daughters, and a number of grand-children, are left to mourn their loss. The funeral took place on Wednesday last, the interment being made in the Roman Catholic portion of the Upper Picton cemetery, Rev. Father Hogan, of Camden, officiating.

The deceased was a sister of Ald. Connellan and Mrs. J. Bollard, of Picton, and an aunt of Messrs. W. and G. Bollard and Miss Bollard also of Picton.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gaudry, Mary (1838–1912)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gaudry-mary-16536/text28463, accessed 4 March 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Connellan, Mary
Birth

1838
Clontra, Clare, Ireland

Death

23 July 1912
The Oaks, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence