Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Garth, Susannah (Susan) (c. 1763–1841)

On Thursday last, at her residence, Sandy Bay, aged 78, Mrs. Susan Garth, mother of Mrs. Maum and Mrs. Bellett, of Clarence Plains, and Mrs. Ballantyne, of this town. Mrs. Garth embarked from England in Her Majesty's store ship Guardian, Captain Sir Edward Rion, which, it will be recollected, was nearly lost by striking on an island of ice, between the Cape of Good Hope and New Holland; she was afterwards the first female who landed at the original settlement of Norfolk Island. Mrs. Garth was much regarded by all the old inhabitants, a numerous and respectable body of whom attended her funeral yesterday.

Citation details

'Garth, Susannah (Susan) (c. 1763–1841)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/garth-susannah-susan-30264/text37548, accessed 6 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gough, Susannah
  • Grah, Susannah
  • Grates, Susannah
Birth

c. 1763
England

Death

24 June 1841
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups