Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Thomas Henry Garraway (1871–1909)

There were many sympathetic references at the Sydney Labor Council to the late Mr. Thomas Garraway, President of the Sydney Rockchoppers and Sewer Miners' Union, who died at the Coast Hospital as a result of an attack of enteric fever. Deceased was the most prominent figure in the recent strike of Rockchoppers, and it will be remembered that after openly defying the Industrial Disputes Act, he refused to pay the fine imposed, and, with other loyal Unionists, went to jail. On that occasion his straightforward manly bearing was praised by the judge. A staunch and popular Unionist, his comrades deplore his loss. Poor Garraway's death supplies further proof, if it were wanted, of how short-lived are the men who follow the unhealthy calling of sewer mining. He leaves a widow and two children. The Council has forwarded a letter of condolence to his widow.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Garraway, Thomas Henry (1871–1909)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/garraway-thomas-henry-34231/text42953, accessed 23 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Garroway, Thomas Henry
Birth

16 September, 1871
Mount Gambier, South Australia, Australia

Death

4 January, 1909 (aged 37)
Randwick, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

typhoid fever

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Key Places