Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gallard, Elizabeth (1834–1910)

The death of Mrs. Gallard, of Castle Hill, mother of Mr. L. Gallard and others of the family well known in the district, took place on the 3rd of July. Mrs. Gallard's funeral, the arrangements in connection with which were in the hands of Messrs. Wm. Metcalfe and Co., took place on Tuesday, moving to the Castle Hill C.E. Cemetery. The Rev. R. Pitt Owen officiated at the graveside. Mrs. Gallard was 75 years of age; and her cofiin was carried to the churchyard at the head of a procession in which were representatives of all the best known families of the district. Her husband was buried only a few months ago.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gallard, Elizabeth (1834–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gallard-elizabeth-15229/text26435, accessed 4 February 2023.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2023

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Bellamy, Elizabeth
Birth

17 August, 1834
Pennant Hills, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

3 July, 1910 (aged 75)
Castle Hill, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence