Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Anne Gall (1849–1922)

Death has claimed another very old and highly respected resident of Moree in the person of Mrs. [Anne] Gall, wife of Mr. Edward Gall, of Gwydirfield, who died at her home yesterday. The deceased was 73 years of age and leaves a husband, five sons (Messrs. Charles, Samuel, Leslie, Henry and Norman) and seven daughters (Mesdames J. T. Crane, W. R. Scott, J. S. Cornell, Hooke, Thompson, Geddes, and Miss Gall) to mourn their loss.

The deceased was one of the oldest residents of the district and was highly esteemed by a large circle of friends. For some time past Mrs. Gall had not enjoyed the best of health, and her demise was not unexpected. She always took an active interest in all matters connected with her family and grandchildren, and was a mother in the purest sense of the word. She will be sorely missed by her husband and children.

Mrs. Gall was a sister of Mrs. W. J. Gall, Tycannah, and Mr. John Munro, the latter being for many years postmaster at Moree.

The late Mrs. Gall was born in Edinburgh, Scotland, and arrived in Sydney with her parents in 1857. The funeral took place this morning, the remains being laid to rest in the Church of England portion of the cemetery, the Rev. J S. H. Cawte administering the last sad rites. The mortuary arrangements were carried out by Messrs. Logan & Co.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gall, Anne (1849–1922)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gall-anne-23252/text32431, accessed 1 March 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Munro, Anne
Birth

1849
Edinburgh, Mid-Lothian, Scotland

Death

31 May, 1922 (aged ~ 73)
Moree, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.