Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Gadsden, Frances (1830–1910)

Mrs. Frances Gadsden, relict of the late Mr. Roger Gadsden, who died at Caradon, Albert-Street, Woollahra, on Wednesday, August 17th, was one of Sydney's richest women. She was the owner of very valuable Sydney properties, and also a very desirable property at Caradon, where she spent a great deal of her time. One of her daughters is the wife of Mr. J. L. Campbell, K.C., and the other of Mr. Edison Rich.

Original publication

Citation details

'Gadsden, Frances (1830–1910)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/gadsden-frances-27976/text35718, accessed 24 October 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Simmons, Frances
  • Gibbes, Frances
Birth

1830
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

17 August 1910
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation