Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

William Henry Fulton (1874–1950)

Mr. William Fulton, one of the few surviving pioneers of the Trades Hall and Eight-Hour Day movements in Tasmania, who died on Saturday aged 78, was buried at Rokeby yesterday.

Mr. Fulton left Strahan in 1907 to join the Hobart branch of the Waterside Workers' Federation.

He was a president and vice-president of the branch.

He was a delegate to the Hobart Trades Hall Council for many years and held the office of president of the council.

Mr Fulton once held a master's certificate for river trading.

He was a life member of the Southern Tasmanian Axemen's Association, and a foundation member of the first rifle club formed in Hobart.

He was handicapper for the Waterside Workers' picnic committee for about 25 years, and was a distance runner of some repute in his early days.

Mr. Fulton is survived by his wife, six sons, and two daughters.

Among those at the funeral were the Federal president of the Waterside Workers' Federation (Mr. J. Lonergan) and the secretary of the Hobart branch (Mr. J. Wise), the president of the Hobart Trades Hall Council (Mr. White, M.H.A.), and the secretary (Mr. J. H. O'Neill), members of the Six-Hour Day Committee, and waterfront officials.

The chief mourners were Messrs. Albert, Horace, Robert, William.

Original publication

Citation details

'Fulton, William Henry (1874–1950)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fulton-william-henry-33763/text42266, accessed 27 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fulton, William Wallace
Birth

9 April, 1874
Clarence Plains, Tasmania, Australia

Death

27 May, 1950 (aged 76)
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Organisations