Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Elizabeth Zenobia Fritsch (1866–1948)

from Barrier Miner

One of the oldest identities of Broken Hill (Mrs. Elizabeth Fritsch, aged 83) died in the Hospital last night. Mrs. Fritsch was the mother of Mr. A. Fritsch, who is prominent in unionism here. She was born at Kanmantoo, South Australia, and came to Broken Hill in 1886, before the railway line. Besides Mr. A. Fritsch two daughters (Mrs. A. J. Couson and Mrs. A. K. Hamilton) survive her. She had been living with Mrs. Hamilton at 417 Thomas Street. One son (Harry) died in 1927. Mrs. Fritsch was a member of the Pensioners' Association.

The funeral is to leave Mrs. Hamilton's residence at 11 o'clock on Saturday morning. Envoy J. Crocker will conduct the graveside service. The interment is to be made in the Methodist Cemetery, in the grave of her husband who died in 1937. Norman Woodman has charge of the funeral.

Original publication

Other Obituaries for Elizabeth Zenobia Fritsch

Citation details

'Fritsch, Elizabeth Zenobia (1866–1948)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fritsch-elizabeth-zenobia-33598/text42024, accessed 15 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Thomas, Elizabeth Zenobia
Birth

1866
Kanmantoo, South Australia, Australia

Death

14 July, 1948 (aged ~ 82)
Broken Hill, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Occupation
Key Events
Political Activism