Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Martha Frame (1910–1929)

The death took place in the Lithgow hospital last night of Mrs. Martha Frame, wife of Mr. W. Frame, of Methven-street, after a short illness. Mrs. Frame was admitted to the institution early last night suffering from an affection of the heart, caused through influenza, and died a few hours later.

The death is all the more sad as deceased was married only a fortnight ago, and was but 19 years of age.

Coming from Scotland with her parents, Mr. and Mrs. George Smith, also of Methven-street, when 11 years of age, she has resided with them ever since. Possessed of a charming personality and sunny disposition, she made friends easily. She was also an ardent worker in O.E.S. circles in Lithgow, of which society she was a very popular member. The husband and parents have the sympathy of the community in their sad loss.

The funeral has been arranged for to-morrow afternoon, when interment will be made in the Presbyterian portion of the Bowenfels cemetery.

Original publication

Citation details

'Frame, Martha (1910–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/frame-martha-33713/text42193, accessed 25 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Smith, Martha
Birth

19 January, 1910
Cambuslang, Lanarkshire, Scotland

Death

7 August, 1929 (aged 19)
Lithgow, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

influenza

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.