Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Laura Mary Fox (1860–1949)

Mrs Laura Mary Fox, 89, of Jupiter st, Caulfield, Melbourne University's second woman graduate, died on Tuesday.

As Laura Moerlin, she graduated BA in 1885 and MA in 1887. Later she became a school-teacher.

Mrs Fox transcribed books into Braille in the last 40 years of her life. She was an office-bearer of the Ladies' Benevolent Society, and worked for Red Cross.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Fox, Laura Mary (1860–1949)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fox-laura-mary-20913/text31585, accessed 27 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Moerlin, Laura Mary
Birth

1860

Death

2 August, 1949 (aged ~ 89)
Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education
Key Organisations