Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Fletcher, Florence Mary (1869–1939)

DEATH OF MRS. C. B. FLETCHER.

The death occured on Saturday night of Florence May Fletcher wife of Mr C Brunsden Fletcher former Editor of The Sydney Morning Herald. Mrs Fletcher had been in ill health for a long time.

Mrs Fletcher was a native of Queensland her father being Sir Arthur Rutledge KC and her mother a daughter of the Rev Stephen Rabone one of the great missionaries of the State

She is survived by Mr Fletcher, two sons Captain S R Fletcher and Dr Alan Fletcher and two daughters Mrs Owen Donovan and Mrs N M Goddard The remains were cremated privately at the Northern Suburb Cremetorium yesterday.

Original publication

Citation details

'Fletcher, Florence Mary (1869–1939)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fletcher-florence-mary-19299/text30777, accessed 20 January 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rutledge, Florence Mary
Birth

9 December 1869
Macleay River, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 March 1939
Kirribilli, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Religious Influence