Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Florence Marion Fitzhardinge (1879–1942)

The death occurred at her residence, 'Northfield,' Kurrajong Heights, on March 14, of Mrs. Florence Marion Fitzhardinge.

Her remains were privately cremated at the Northern Suburbs Crematorium on Sunday, March 15.

Her husband, James F. Fitzhardinge, and a family of two sons and a daughter survive.

Mrs. Fitzhardinge was noted for her knowledge of horticulture, and flower lovers from near and far have been entertained in her garden.

The Rev. L. Daniels, of Kurrajong, officiated at the Crematorium.

Original publication

Citation details

'Fitzhardinge, Florence Marion (1879–1942)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fitzhardinge-florence-marion-18044/text29626, accessed 14 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Rutherford, Florence Marion
Birth

24 April, 1879
Bathurst, New South Wales, Australia

Death

14 March, 1942 (aged 62)
Kurrajong, New South Wales, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Education
Key Organisations
Workplaces