Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Fisher, Elizabeth (1780–1842)

Deaths: On Monday, Mrs. [Elizabeth] Fisher, relict of the late Mr. Edward Fisher, of Sandy Bay, Hobart Town. They were almost the last remaining of the original colonists, having emigrated from Norfolk Island at the first settlement of Van Diemen's Land. Mrs Fisher suffered severely under a lingering illness, during which she received unremitting attention from Dr. Rowe, and passed away surrounded by her family, by whom and numerous friends her memory will be long affectionately cherished.

Original publication

Citation details

'Fisher, Elizabeth (1780–1842)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fisher-elizabeth-29939/text37077, accessed 17 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Gregory, Elizabeth
Birth

1780
Hertford, Hertfordshire, England

Death

11 July 1842
Sandy Bay, Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

lung disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Passenger Ship
Key Events
Social Issues