Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Edith Kate Finnis (1880–1951)

The death occurred at Bromley, Kent (Eng.), on May 12 of Mrs. Edith Finnis, widow of the late Canon H. R. Finnis. The Rev. P. C. Lee, a former student of St. Wilfrid's College, Cressy, and now vicar of South church, Essex (Eng.), conducted the funeral service. Canon Finnis was rector of several parishes in Tasmania and for a period was warden of St. Wilfrid's College, Cressy. Mrs. Finnis visited Tasmania early this year. Advice of the death of Mrs. Finnis was received by the rector of Longford (the Rev. F. L. Hadrill) from his sister, Miss Cecilia Norris.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Finnis, Edith Kate (1880–1951)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/finnis-edith-kate-13835/text24694, accessed 20 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Norris, Edith Kate
Birth

21 March, 1880
Hertford, Hertfordshire, England

Death

12 May, 1951 (aged 71)
Bromley, Kent, England

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Education