Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Fernon, Lilian Blanche (1865–1920)

The many friends of Captain J. J. Fernon, of East Maitland, will regret to learn of the death of his mother [Lilian Blanche Fernon], which occurred in Sydney on Tuesday. The late Mrs. Fernon was 55 years of age. She leaves a family of five children, the youngest of whom is about nine years old.

Original publication

Citation details

'Fernon, Lilian Blanche (1865–1920)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/fernon-lilian-blanche-17265/text29047, accessed 23 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • McNamara, Lilian Blanche
Birth

31 May 1865
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

7 December 1920
Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Religious Influence
Key Places