Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Louisa Farrar (1857–1929)

Mrs. Mary Louisa Farrar, wife of Mr. T. E. Farrar, a former Mayor of Auburn, died at Mittagong on Monday last.

Mrs. Farrar was born in Leeds. She came to Australia with her husband, who established a large tannery at Silverwater, Auburn, 44 years ago. At Auburn and, later, at Mittagong, where they went to live about 15 years ago, Mr. and Mrs. Farrar took a keen interest in public affairs. Mrs. Farrar was associated with the establishment of the Auburn District Hospital, with various charitable organisations in Auburn and Mittagong, and with the Red Cross Society and the Mittagong Soldiers' Memorial committee. She was also connected with the work of St. Phillip's Church at Auburn, and St. Stephen's, Mittagong.

Mr. T. E. Farrar, four sons, and two daughters survive. The sons are Mr. R. A. Farrar, of San Francisco, Messrs. R. H. and E. A. Farrar, of Auburn, and Mr. R. T. Farrar, of Sydney.

The funeral took place at Mittagong yesterday.

Original publication

Citation details

'Farrar, Mary Louisa (1857–1929)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/farrar-mary-louisa-33775/text42281, accessed 24 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Reed, Mary Louisa
Birth

1857
Kippax, West Yorkshire, England

Death

16 December, 1929 (aged ~ 72)
Mittagong, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

brain hemorrhage

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.