Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Dorothy Louise (Dot) Farrall (1891–1979)

Dorothy Farrall, who died recently in Melbourne, joined the Communist Party during the Second World War and remained a close friend of the party.

"Dot" was born in England in 1891 into a struggling family, settling in Sydney in 1920, and was attracted to socialist ideas as a Clothing Trades Union activist. She was an executive member of the NSW branch of the union.

Dot later moved to Melbourne and served as Mayoress of Prahran for a year, contributing to many struggles of Prahran pensioners. She was one of many in the Farrall family who played a significant role in the working class movement in Sydney and Melbourne.

Tribune extends its sympathy to Fred Farrall, Dot's husband, and her family.

Original publication

Additional Resources

  • profile, Australian Women's Weekly, 3 October 1973, p 5

Citation details

'Farrall, Dorothy Louise (Dot) (1891–1979)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/farrall-dorothy-louise-dot-33628/text42071, accessed 24 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Byrnes, Dorothy Louise
  • Watts, Dorothy Louise
  • Palmer, Dorothy Louise
Birth

October, 1891
Bromley, Kent, England

Death

7 July, 1979 (aged 87)
Prahran, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism