Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Nancy (Fanny) Everingham (1869–1937)

Sympathy will be extended to Mr. A. Everingham, assistant engineer at Lithgow for railway signals and telegraphs, in the death of his mother, Mrs. Fanny Everingham, at Sydney Hospital early yesterday morning at the age of 68. One daughter and three sons survive. The funeral has been arranged for this afternoon, interment to be made in the Methodist cemetery, Rookwood.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Everingham, Nancy (Fanny) (1869–1937)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/everingham-nancy-fanny-24903/text33462, accessed 25 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Kerr, Nancy
Birth

21 February, 1869
Dunedin, Otago, New Zealand

Death

14 October, 1937 (aged 68)
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cerebral abscess

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.