Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Henry Englart (1856–1936)

By the death of Henry Englart, which occurred at his residence, Belmont, Wilsonton, Toowoomba, on Saturday last, at the age of 79, the Darling Downs city lost one of its best-known and widely respected pioneers.

Born in 1857, he was reared and spent the whole of his life at the old home where he ended his days. In 1880 he married Elizabeth Nuss, a native of Roma (then called Wollun), who survives him. The couple celebrated their golden wedding six years ago.

The late Mr Englart devoted his life to farming pursuits, and was privileged to see the Downs, over run by blacks in his young days, gradually transformed into its now prosperous farming areas.

He was always a staunch supporter of the Labor Movement, being a foundation member of the old Wilsonton W.P.O., and by a personal canvass of the many farmers in the electorate, he did much to assist Mr. Frank (now Justice) Brennan win the Toowoomba seat to Labor in 1918.

He always interested himself in matters affecting the district in which he lived and as a mark of respect to the passing of the oldest living member of the committee, the flag at the Wilsonton State School was flown at half mast.

His death was preceded by a long and painful illness, and the large number of messages of condolence and floral tributes received bore striking evidence of the esteem in which he was universally held.

The funeral, which took place to the Toowoomba Cemetery on Sunday, was very largely attended, all sections of the community being represented. Prior to the cortege, which was a mile long, leaving Belmont, a short service was conducted by Pastor Roggie, who also officiated at the graveside.

Members of the Beaconsfield Lodge P.A.F.S.O.A., of which deceased was a life-member, were also in attendance at a burial service under the leadership of W.M., Bro. N. Coles. Besides his widow, the late Mr. Englart is survived by four sons, Jack and William (Toowoomba), George and Edward (Brisbane), and six daughters, Mesdames J. Jones, W. Walters, A. Lloyd, H. Murphy, Miss L. Englart (Toowoomba), and Mrs. H. J. Robilliard (Brisbane).

A son and a daughter predeceased him. There are 31 grandchildren and four great-grandchildren, and three brothers, Jack (Toowoomba), Peter (Brisbane), and William, are still living.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Englart, Henry (1856–1936)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/englart-henry-33601/text42030, accessed 17 June 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Harry Englart, 1930

Harry Englart, 1930

Toowoomba Chronicle (Qld), 30 April 1930, p 7

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Englart, Heinrich
Birth

18 December, 1856
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Death

1 February, 1936 (aged 79)
Toowoomba, Queensland, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Occupation
Political Activism