Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Edwards, Ida Emmeline (1869–1896)

MRS. W. T. EDWARDS, wife of the manager of Maharatta Station, died suddenly on Friday evening last (writes our Bombala correspondent). Mrs. Edwards was for many years a resident of the Cooma district. She had only been living here a short time, but had taken an active part in the charitable work of the town. The coffin was completely hidden by floral emblems sent by friends and relatives. The Church of England burial service was read by Rev. G. P. Metcalfe, of Bombala, and Rev. F. Bevan, incumbent of the Bega parish. The Rev. Bevan, delivered an impressive address at the grave

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Edwards, Ida Emmeline (1869–1896)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/edwards-ida-emmeline-20339/text31352, accessed 25 June 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Ryrie, Ida Emmeline
Birth

22 July 1869
Bombala, New South Wales, Australia

Death

18 September 1896
Bombala, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

childbirth complications

Religious Influence
Properties