Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mary Lillias Drought (1856–1941)

The death occurred suddenly on Monday of Mrs. Mary Lillias Drought, eldest daughter of the late Mr. Frederic Race Godfrey, a Victorian pioneer. She was born at Boort in 1856, being the first white child born in the Loddon district. In 1885 she married Rev. Charles Edward Drought, afterwards a canon of St. Paul's Cathedral, Melbourne, and for 18 years vicar of St. John's, Toorak. He died in 1917.

In addition to many parochial activities she was associated with the Community of the Holy Name from its foundation and for many years was on the council of the Church of England Mission to the Streets and Lanes of Melbourne. She was also an active worker of the Gentlewomen's Aid Society, Ladies' Benevolent Society, Mothers' Union, and Girls' Friendly Society.

The funeral service yesterday was held at St. Paul's Church, Malvern, being conducted by Rev. C .W. Meredith, assisted by Rev. J. Tyssen. Her elder son, Captain Charles Frederick Drought, died of wounds in France in 1915. Her younger son, Rev. John Smerger Drought, is vicar of St. Dunstan's, Camberwell. A brother, Mr. John Race Godfrey, and a sister, Miss Frederica Godfrey, are living in High st., Glen Iris.

Original publication

Citation details

'Drought, Mary Lillias (1856–1941)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/drought-mary-lillias-24369/text33113, accessed 29 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Godfrey, Mary Lillias
Birth

1856
Boort, Victoria, Australia

Death

3 February, 1941 (aged ~ 85)
Victoria, Australia

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Key Organisations