Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Dowling, Frances Emily (Fanny) (1843–1925)

By the death of Mrs. V. J. [Frances Emily] Dowling a link with the early days of land settlement in Queensland and New South Wales is broken, and Sydney loses an active philanthropic worker.

Mrs. Dowling, who died in Sydney on Thursday, was the youngest daughter of the late T. C. Breillat. In 1866 she married Vincent J. Dowling, whom she survived. Inland Queensland was then being opened for settlement, and Mr. Dowling was one of its pioneers. Mrs. Dowling accompanied him thither, and shared with him the inevitable trials and hardships of pioneer life. In later years Mr. and Mrs. Dowling returned with their family to New South Wales, and made their home at Lue, Mudgee.

After her husband's death, Mrs. Dowling lived in Sydney, where her keen interest in religious and philanthropic movements found practical expression. Mrs. Dowling is survived by her family of four-two sons. Willoughby Vincent Dowling and Frank Osborne Dowling, and two daughters, Mrs. R. H. Dangar and Mrs. J. H. Fairfax.

Original publication

Citation details

'Dowling, Frances Emily (Fanny) (1843–1925)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dowling-frances-emily-fanny-29212/text36329, accessed 18 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Breillat, Frances Emily
Birth

24 April 1843
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Death

29 May 1925
Woollahra, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence