Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Dodding, James (c. 1764–1834)

We have to announce the death on Wednesday last of one of the oldest and though filling a subordinate situation, most valuable servants of the government, Mr. James Dodding, for many years under gaoler in Hobart-town. To his remarkable firmness and vigilance is in a great degree to be attributed the security which has characterised the very imperfect and dilapidated gaol of Hobart town. He arrived in the first ship with Governor Philip, having ever since filled a situation under government, with equal credit and advantage to the public. He was 74 years of age at the time of his death.

Original publication

Citation details

'Dodding, James (c. 1764–1834)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dodding-james-30756/text38103, accessed 25 September 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Doring, James
  • Dorren, James
  • Dodden, James
  • Doorer, James
Birth

c. 1764
England

Death

12 March 1834
Hobart, Tasmania, Australia

Cause of Death

unknown

Cultural Heritage
Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Events
Groups
Key Places
Workplaces