Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Matilda Dobson (1867–1926)

After a long and painful illness, the wife of Cr. Arch. [Matilda] Dobson, of Flemington, passed away on the early morning of Wednesday, March 3rd. The remains of the deceased lady were laid to rest the following day, the cortege leaving "Waverley," Mangalore-street, Flemington. The funeral was largely attended. The Lord Mayor, Town Clerk, alderman and Councillors from Melbourne City Council, Federal and State members, the United Ancient Order of Druids, the Managing Committee and Federal members of the Furniture Trades, and their rank and file, the officers and members of the T.H.C. and A.L.P., and the secretaries of the industrial movement were amongst those who paid their respects to the memory of that lovable woman, Mrs. Dobson. Mrs. Rodgers and other women workers in the industrial movement were at the grave, where the clergyman officiating delivered a short but impressive service.

We tender our deepest sympathy to Cr. Dobson and his family in the loss they have just sustained.

Original publication

Citation details

'Dobson, Matilda (1867–1926)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dobson-matilda-33168/text41378, accessed 20 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roberts, Matilda
Birth

19 June, 1867
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia

Death

3 March, 1926 (aged 58)
Flemington, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

heart disease