Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Jessie (Janet) Dickie (1848–1930)

Mrs. Jessie Dickie, who died on March 31, at Morven, Queen Street, Newtown, at 82 years of age, was a woman of strong personality. For 60 years she worked most ardently for the welfare of women and children. She was one of the first women appointed to the board that established the Baby Clinics in Sydney, and her experience and wise counsel helped to make that venture a success.

Mrs. Dickie was a foundation member of the women's suffrage movement. She saw her labors crowned with success, and the vote granted to women. From many a platform her rugged Scotch accent was heard pleading for more human treatment of the widow and orphan— more kindness and less red tape.

Mrs. Dickie was appointed to the Commission of Inquiry into the cost of production and the selling-price of goods before the war. She was a life member of the Women's Christian Association, and was a strong supporter of the Labor Party.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Related Entries in NCB Sites

Citation details

'Dickie, Jessie (Janet) (1848–1930)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dickie-jessie-janet-32448/text40246, accessed 20 May 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Clark, Jessie
Birth

1848
Crathie, Aberdeenshire, Scotland

Death

31 March, 1930 (aged ~ 82)
Newtown, Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

cancer (stomach)

Cultural Heritage

Includes subject's nationality; their parents' nationality; the countries in which they spent a significant part of their childhood, and their self-identity.

Religious Influence

Includes the religion in which subjects were raised, have chosen themselves, attendance at religious schools and/or religious funeral rites; Atheism and Agnosticism have been included.

Passenger Ship
Occupation
Key Organisations
Political Activism