Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Mark Gomes Dias (1829–1900)

Another old Bendigo identity, Mr. Mark Gomes Dias, died at his residence, Neale-street, Back Creek, late last night, after a lingering illness extending over a period of two years. The deceased gentleman, who was a native of Portugal, came to Victoria 48 years ago and subsequently settled in Bendigo, where he resided up to the time of his demise. He married Miss Lewis, whose father, it will be remembered, died in this city a good many years back at the remarkable age of 105 years. About two years ago, on hearing of his son’s death in a mining accident, Mr. Dias was completely prostrated, and it is believed that he never properly rallied from the shock, as he had since been subject to attacks of paralysis. Of late he had been confined to his bed, and last night he became suddenly worse and collapsed. He leaves a widow and a family of three sons, who are in other colonies, a married daughter in Melbourne, and two unmarried daughters at home. Throughout his illness the deceased was attended by Dr. Atkinson. The funeral leaves his late residence at 2 p.m. to-day.

Original publication

Citation details

'Dias, Mark Gomes (1829–1900)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/dias-mark-gomes-32381/text40140, accessed 23 February 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Dias, Mordecai
Birth

26 February, 1829
London, Middlesex, England

Death

31 May, 1900 (aged 71)
Bendigo, Victoria, Australia