Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Bettine Deuchar (1916–1940)

Major Derek Deuchar, of Northumberland (Eng), and his wife, who was formerly Miss Bettine Fisken, of Melbourne, were killed in one of the earlier air raids while motoring in Scotland.

They leave a daughter, Deirdre, who was five months old at the time of her parents' deaths. She will remain in England with Major Deuchar's family. As both Major Deuchar and his wife were "only" children, this little girl is the sole survivor of two families.

Mrs. Deuchar, whose marriage took place in England on April 9, 1938, was the daughter of the late Mr. Cecil H. Fisken, solicitor, of Melbourne, and of Mrs. Fisken, who is at present in Sydney.

Mr. Fisken's father, the late Archibald Fisken, of Ballarat, was a well-known business man, who conducted the stock and station agency that bore his name.

Original publication

Citation details

'Deuchar, Bettine (1916–1940)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/deuchar-bettine-14466/text25558, accessed 21 April 2024.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2024

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Fisken, Bettine
Birth

18 August, 1916
East Melbourne, Melbourne, Victoria, Australia

Death

23 June, 1940 (aged 23)
Northumberland North First, Northumberland, England

Cause of Death

civilian war death