Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

Delohery, Harriet (1838–1923)

The death occurred on Tuesday, at her residence, Tenilba, Macleay Street, of the wife of Mr. Cornelius [Harriet] Delohery, formerly Stipendiary Magistrate, and of the Public Service Board, in her 85th year. Mrs. Delohery, who had been ill for four or five months, was prominently associated with charitable movements for many years.

She has left a widower, five sons - Mr. C. Delohery, jun., barrister; Mr. A. H. Delohery, solicitor; Mr. H. G. Delohery, of the Bank of Australasia, Newcastle; Dr. H. C. M. Delohery, of Forbes; and Mr. Ernest C. Delohery, civil engineer; and three daughters - Mrs. H. M. Thompson, widow of the late Mr. Stuart Thompson, of North Queensland; Mrs. Nivison, wife of Mr. Norman Nivison, of Walcha; and Miss Delohery.

The funeral took place on Wednesday. A service was conducted at St. John's Church of England, Darlinghurst, by the Rev. Canon C. E. Beck, after which the cortege proceeded to the Waverley Cemetery. Canon Beck conducted the service at the graveside.

The principal mourners were Messrs. Cornelius Delohery, J. H. Delohery, H. G. Delohery, E. C. Delohery, and Dr. Delohery (sons), and Mr. Norman Nivison (son-in-law). Others present included Judge and Mrs. Backhouse, Mr. and Mrs. Glentworth Addison, Messrs. E. M. Mitchell, Bowie Wilson, G. Scott. A. G. Raymond, E. R. Gallop, A. N. Littlejohn, H. de Yongh Scroggie, C. Minter, G. G. Robey, A. Gill, T. A. Faucart, L. Lewington, J. Shute, C. Lewington, Leah, and C. Holt.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'Delohery, Harriet (1838–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/delohery-harriet-305/text306, accessed 1 December 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Roberts, Harriet
Birth

1838
England

Death

3 September 1923
Sydney, New South Wales, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke

Cultural Heritage
Religious Influence
Occupation