Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

De Burgh, Clara (1823–1906)

In the Woodbridge Cemetery at Guildford, on Tuesday, the remains of the late Mrs. Robert De Burgh were laid beside those of her late husband. Mrs. De Burgh represented one of the earliest of the old colonial schools, having arrived in Western Australia in 1845. Four years later Miss Clara Wellerton, as she then was, married Mr. Robert De Burgh, a pastoralist on the Moore River, where they lived for long after. Subsequently Mr. De Burgh moved to Claversham, at Guildford, where his wife continued to reside after his death, until, a few years ago, she agreed to take up her residence with her daughter, Mrs. Charles Harper, of Woodbridge. Deceased, whose age exceeded 83 years, died of sheer exhaustion. She leaves one son—Mr. Hy De Burgh, of Cowella Station, Moore River—and three daughters—Mrs. Jas. Morrison, Mrs. Chas. Harper, and Mrs. Henry Brockman. The funeral was largely attended, among those following the coffin being Mr. Hy De Burgh and Messrs. Jas. Morrison, Chas. Harper, and Hy Brockman.

Original publication

Citation details

'De Burgh, Clara (1823–1906)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/de-burgh-clara-13728/text24524, accessed 27 November 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Wellerton, Clara
Birth

1823
Western Australia, Australia

Death

22 January 1906
Western Australia, Australia