Obituaries Australia

  • Tip: searches only the name field
  • Tip: use double quotes to search for a phrase
  • Tip: lists of awards, schools, organisations etc

Browse Lists:

Cultural Advice

Aboriginal and Torres Strait Islander people should be aware that this website contains names, images, and voices of deceased persons.

In addition, some articles contain terms or views that were acceptable within mainstream Australian culture in the period in which they were written, but may no longer be considered appropriate.

These articles do not necessarily reflect the views of The Australian National University.

de Boos, Mary Harriet (1851–1923)

The death is also reported of Mrs Mary Harriet de Boos, of Euroa, the sad event being preceded by a paralytic stroke. Deceased aged 72 years, was a daughter of the late Robert Garnsey and Elizabeth Meade. She was born at Benalla, and spent most of her girlhood at Longwood. The actual cause of death was an affection of the heart. Some of the older generation will, no doubt, remember the deceased, who leaves, besides her husband, seven sons, and daughters.

Original publication

Additional Resources

Citation details

'de Boos, Mary Harriet (1851–1923)', Obituaries Australia, National Centre of Biography, Australian National University, https://oa.anu.edu.au/obituary/de-boos-mary-harriet-14501/text25602, accessed 16 May 2021.

© Copyright Obituaries Australia, 2010-2021

Life Summary [details]

Alternative Names
  • Meade, Mary Harriet
Birth

1851
Benalla, Victoria, Australia

Death

8 November 1923
Euroa, Victoria, Australia

Cause of Death

stroke